Privacy Policy

(Last updated February 22, 2016)

Message to Our Customers Regarding Privacy
Gas King Oil Co. Ltd. (“Gas King”) is committed to protecting the confidentiality of our customer information in accordance to with our customers’ wishes and applicable laws. Our reason for collecting customer information is to help us deliver added value and improve the shopping experience of our customers. This web site is one of our means of collecting such information which helps us to target benefits and services to our customers. This may include advising our customers about products, services and other opportunities.

Gas King values your business and the trust you place in us. To help you better understand how customer information is used and protected at Gas King, please review this Privacy Policy.

By providing Gas King with your personal information upon you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as revised or amended from time to time.

By using this web site you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Definition of Customer Information
Customer Information is information about you that is obtained by Gas King in connection with providing a product or service for personal, family or household purposes.

Customer Information is Customer Identifiable Information that includes your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

Methods and Sources of Collecting Customer Information
To help better understand and serve the needs of our customers, we collect Customer Information from various sources, including the following:

  • Information we receive when you register on our site.
  • Information you give us on application forms, voluntary customer surveys, sweepstakes, coupon rebate entries and our website.
  • Information you provide to us over the telephone or through the mail or e-mail.

What Customer Identifiable Information is Used For?

  • To improve our web site. We continually strive to improve our web site based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To personalize your experience. Your information helps us to effectively respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to effectively respond to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website feature.
  • To send periodic marketing e-mails. (If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each e-mail).

Because this information is linked to an individual, it is protected by this policy as required by applicable Alberta law.

How is Customer Identifiable Information Used?
Gas King will not disclose to any company, person or agency Customer Identifiable Information such as customer names, home or e-mail addresses or telephone numbers, except as described below. In order to provide you with products and services we believe may meet your needs and interests, Gas King may disclose Customer Identifiable Information about you, your purchases and your experiences with Gas King to service providers that perform services for us, such as sending a direct mail offer from us to you. We require these companies to sign a confidentiality agreement that prohibits them from using the information for unauthorized purposes.

In addition, Gas King may disclose to any company, person or agency Customer Identifiable Information as required by law, as required to protect the rights or safety of Gas King or our customers, or in response to a specific law enforcement request. Security regulations of several countries may require us to provide foreign and domestic government agencies with access to data you disclose to us.

Gas King may share anonymous, aggregated information about all our users with third parties.

If you have provided us with an e-mail address and / or a cellular telephone number, we may send you e-mail messages, or mobile messages and / or coupons that may be related to your transactions. We may also send informational or promotional e-mail or mobile messages to you, which you may opt out of receiving as described below.

Except as described above, Gas King will use and disclose personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta.

How Can I Prevent My Customer Identifiable Information From Being Disclosed?
Gas King will only disclose your personal information as described above.

You have the right at any time to direct us not to disclose Customer Identifiable Information about you, or to change your preference in this regard, or to change Customer Identifiable Information that you have provided to us, by notifying us. (See below for contact information). If you direct us not to disclose such information about you, you will not be eligible for any web-based promotions that require individual data, such as continuity programs which require Customer Identifiable Information, sweepstakes, etc., but you will still be entitled to receive other benefits from the use of our web site.

Third Party Links / Social Media
This website may contain links to other websites which are hosted, operated and / or managed by a third party or its contractors, not Gas King. Any information submitted to these other websites may be retained, viewed and used by the third parties and / or Gas King and in accordance with any applicable third parties’ respective use and privacy policies and this Privacy Policy. Gas King is not responsible for the privacy practices of the third parties hosting, operating and / or managing such other websites. We recommend that our visitors read and inquire into the privacy policies of every such third-party website that they visit which collects personal information. This Privacy Policy applies only to this website.

Do We Use Cookies?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Security
Protecting your personal information is not only required by applicable legislation, it is of the utmost importance to Gas King. Gas King employee’s who violate our policies and procedures are subject to disciplinary action. Marketing services providers or affiliates that receive Customer Identifiable

Information are required to preserve the confidentiality of that information under the terms of our legal contracts with them.

Will the Privacy Policy Change?
Gas King reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. Our current Privacy Policy can be viewed on this website. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to change your personal Customer Information preferences, please contact us.

Please check this website regularly for the most recent version of our Privacy Policy.

Privacy Administrator
Tel: 403 320 2142
Toll free: 1 866 427 5464
E-mail: privacy@gasking.com